twitterTweet this! Post to your twitter status
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (30-Sep-2020 16:38:27.487)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 30-Sep-2020)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NSE All-Share Index (NSEASI) closed the day up by 0.85%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns down -0.11%. The All Share Index closed at 26,837.42 against the previous close of 26,611.96, volume traded decreased by -21.87% from 413.10M to 322.77M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -10.80% from NGN4.53B to NGN4.04B in 4,046.00 deals.
Market breadth (3.17x) signified Thirty-eight (38) advancers, as against Twelve (12) decliners. Volume was up for 66 companies and down for 75


TOTAL NIGERIA PLC. (TOTAL) topped the advancers list closing at N96.80 with a gain of 10.00% followed by ETERNA PLC. (ETERNA) which closed at N2.74 with a gain of 9.60%.

On the flip side UNIVERSITY PRESS PLC. (UPL) and NIGERIAN BREW. PLC. (NB) topped the decliners log with a loss of -6.77% at a close of N1.24, and -6.76% to close the day at N49.00 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
TOTAL96.8010.00
ETERNA2.749.60
UACN6.959.45
WAPIC0.375.71
JAIZBANK0.615.17
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
UPL1.24-6.77
NB49.00-6.76
PZ4.00-5.88
WEMABANK0.54-5.26
UBN5.00-2.91

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"

In the parallel market, the Naira appreciated 0.43%(2.00) against the Dollar to settle at 465.00 to 1


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange125.56-0.01-0.01
Botswana Stock Exchange7,001.22-3.50-0.05
Egyptian Exchange10,990.28-1.10-0.01
Ghana Stock Exchange1,856.560.000.00
Johannesburg Stock Exchange54,506.88-213.41-0.39
Lusaka Stock Exchange3,823.580.000.00
Casablanca Stock Exchange9,987.06-4.00-0.04
Malawi Stock Exchange31,785.09-3.18-0.01
Nigeria Stock Exchange26,611.96103.380.39
Nairobi Securities Exchange140.00-0.08-0.06
Namibian Stock Exchange1,074.682.470.23
Rwanda Stock Exchange148.920.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange6,830.2755.550.82
Uganda Securities Exchange1,382.8320.571.51
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI26,837.420.851.245.609.12-0.1114,024.53B4,046
NSE301,148.830.971.426.428.56-2.7111,815.66B3,019
NSEAFRBVI880.912.002.185.8914.62-10.582,269.83B1,406
NSEAFRHDYI1,530.721.671.805.6711.7410.022,069.58B1,732
NSEASEM728.510.000.00-1.63-1.83-0.886.98B0
NSEBNK310.391.932.345.2511.06-12.682,188.09B1,627
NSECG942.961.201.276.9912.19-12.733,158.61B3,067
NSECNSMRGDS453.82-1.66-1.595.383.23-23.371,864.03B627
NSEINDUSTR1,193.761.402.246.206.7113.554,233.13B426
NSEINS138.810.310.554.807.869.2691.62B126
NSELOTUSISLM1,933.410.941.554.855.904.337,903.46B932
NSEMAINBOARD1,122.640.070.783.987.12-2.117,289.44B2,333
NSEMERIGRW1,392.550.991.085.4011.640.552,631.89B704
NSEMERIVAL1,337.171.191.451.705.87-6.741,168.54B1,341
NSEOILGAS196.880.941.203.04-0.09-21.05389.28B205
NSEPENSION1,051.480.800.767.0810.930.413,969.15B3,346
NSEPREMIUM2,370.261.711.757.6212.2111.346,735.09B1,713

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
TOTAL96.8010.0010.0010.0021.00-0.72-12.71
ETERNA2.749.609.609.6031.7322.32-23.89
UACN6.959.459.459.4516.81-13.13-21.91
STERLNBANK1.287.564.927.566.67-6.57-32.63
JAIZBANK0.617.025.177.020.0010.91-1.61
WAPIC0.375.715.715.7112.1212.125.71
AFRIPRUD4.714.670.644.677.0516.3017.75
FCMB2.194.294.294.291.8615.8720.33
CUSTODIAN5.204.004.004.008.33-5.45-13.33
GUARANTY28.053.893.703.899.5728.38-3.94
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
ETRANZACT2.35-9.960.00-9.96-9.96-9.96-9.96
CORNERST0.65-8.450.00-8.458.3318.1832.65
UPL1.24-6.77-6.77-6.77-24.8522.77-4.62
NB49.00-6.76-6.76-6.7625.6435.73-16.95
WAPCO15.00-6.250.00-6.2522.9542.868.70
LEARNAFRCA1.07-6.140.00-6.140.00-0.93-5.31
PZ4.00-5.88-5.88-5.88-2.44-2.44-29.20
MOBIL186.90-4.200.00-4.20-2.91-2.9626.37
UAC-PROP0.87-3.330.00-3.33-5.43-12.12-13.00
UBN5.00-2.91-2.91-2.910.00-15.25-17.36

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
ETERNA2.748.762.615.920.6110.003.57B538.30K14.001.42M30-Sep-2020 14:34:23.697
JAIZBANK0.614.920.59114.540.015.1717.97B765.20K20.00457.36K30-Sep-2020 14:34:48.200
UBA6.202.426.094.261.7013.22212.04B13.73M220.0084.38M30-Sep-2020 14:37:39.370

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
MOBIL186.900.00192.8611.5710.444.2367.40B51.67K16.009.40M30-Sep-2020 14:35:01.307
UBN5.00-3.005.1154.460.194.85145.60B1.50M54.007.46M30-Sep-2020 14:35:34.843
WEMABANK0.54-5.560.5519.710.057.0220.83B594.62K27.00324.66K30-Sep-2020 14:35:39.923

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
STERLNBANKSTERLING BANK PLC.83.69M15.64M434.911.281.224.9289105.44M
ACCESSACCESS BANK PLC.46.10M13.44M242.926.706.700.00197308.35M
WAPCOLAFARGE WAPCO PLC.18.70M5.21M258.9115.0015.000.00261280.59M
DANGCEMDANGOTE CEMENT PLC8.42M1.19M610.07142.90139.002.811281.20B
NAHCONIGERIAN AVIATION HANDLING COMPANY PLC5.34M997.57K434.852.002.000.004610.73M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC’s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world’s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

View More News