twitterTweet this! Post to your twitter status
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (12-Oct-2020 16:08:22.929)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 12-Oct-2020)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NSE All-Share Index (NSEASI) closed the day down by -0.27%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 5.47%. The All Share Index closed at 28,337.49 against the previous close of 28,415.31, volume traded decreased by -3.93% from 384.14M to 369.07M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 26.53% from NGN4.00B to NGN5.06B in 4,745.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.60x) signified Eighteen (18) advancers, as against Thirty (30) decliners. Volume was up for 56 companies and down for 91


ETERNA PLC. (ETERNA) topped the advancers list closing at N3.99 with a gain of 9.92% followed by UNION DIAGNOSTIC & CLINICAL SERVICES PLC (UNIONDAC) which closed at N0.26 with a gain of 8.33%.

On the flip side NEWGOLD EXCHANGE TRADED FUND (ETF) (NEWGOLD) and INTERNATIONAL BREWERIES PLC. (INTBREW) topped the decliners log with a loss of -15.10% at a close of N8,830.00, and -9.11% to close the day at N4.29 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
ETERNA3.999.92
UNIONDAC0.268.33
VETINDETF13.005.43
TRANSCORP0.654.84
CUTIX1.804.65
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NEWGOLD8,830.00-15.10
INTBREW4.29-9.11
MANSARD1.83-5.67
FLOURMILL21.00-4.55
REGALINS0.22-4.35

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"

In the parallel market, the Naira was unchanged against the dollar at 457.00 to 1


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange124.030.980.80
Botswana Stock Exchange6,953.68-4.87-0.07
Egyptian Exchange11,360.3732.850.29
Ghana Stock Exchange1,864.3211.670.63
Johannesburg Stock Exchange55,182.99627.391.15
Lusaka Stock Exchange3,811.750.000.00
Casablanca Stock Exchange10,205.8528.500.28
Malawi Stock Exchange31,401.87-72.39-0.23
Nigeria Stock Exchange28,415.31-131.31-0.46
Nairobi Securities Exchange140.070.460.33
Namibian Stock Exchange1,077.546.750.63
Rwanda Stock Exchange148.300.010.01
Tunis Stock Exchange6,675.683.340.05
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI28,337.49-0.270.005.015.015.4714,811.55B4,745
NSE301,211.79-0.310.004.804.802.6312,466.32B3,672
NSEAFRBVI972.450.020.008.728.72-1.292,505.68B1,784
NSEAFRHDYI1,697.440.210.009.649.6422.002,294.99B2,162
NSEASEM728.510.000.000.000.00-0.886.97B5
NSEBNK339.82-0.060.007.777.77-4.402,395.55B1,998
NSECG1,019.34-0.070.006.846.84-5.663,414.44B3,604
NSECNSMRGDS460.23-0.910.001.091.09-22.291,890.36B677
NSEINDUSTR1,225.20-0.540.002.172.1716.544,344.62B434
NSEINS136.65-1.780.000.150.157.5690.19B112
NSELOTUSISLM2,011.41-0.330.003.453.458.548,222.29B1,007
NSEMAINBOARD1,158.08-0.510.002.762.760.987,522.58B2,601
NSEMERIGRW1,453.410.000.003.273.274.952,746.90B913
NSEMERIVAL1,459.840.160.008.678.671.821,275.75B1,442
NSEOILGAS202.081.360.003.403.40-18.97403.12B166
NSEPENSION1,130.42-0.030.006.686.687.954,267.12B3,997
NSEPREMIUM2,565.18-0.030.007.437.4320.497,288.96B2,144

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
ETERNA3.9920.919.920.0045.6245.6210.83
TRANSEXPR0.929.520.000.0019.4819.480.00
CORNERST0.609.090.000.000.000.0022.45
TOTAL102.005.370.000.005.375.37-8.03
TRANSCORP0.654.844.840.006.566.56-39.25
CUTIX1.804.654.650.005.885.8835.34
LIVESTOCK0.633.281.610.0012.5012.5026.00
SEPLAT420.002.442.440.005.005.00-29.07
STERLNBANK1.402.190.000.009.389.38-26.32
CUSTODIAN5.251.940.000.000.960.96-12.50
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
REGALINS0.22-12.00-4.350.00-4.35-4.3510.00
PZ4.00-11.11-2.440.000.000.00-29.20
UNITYBNK0.57-6.560.000.000.000.00-14.93
INTBREW4.29-6.33-9.110.0010.0010.00-54.84
MANSARD1.83-5.67-5.670.00-3.68-3.68-7.58
GUARANTY30.30-5.31-0.330.004.484.483.77
LAWUNION1.10-5.170.000.00-5.17-5.17120.00
FLOURMILL21.00-4.55-4.550.00-2.33-2.336.60
UCAP3.56-4.040.570.006.916.9148.33
PORTPAINT2.15-3.59-3.590.00-3.59-3.59-3.59

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
UNIONDAC0.267.690.2510.140.0533.33923.82M300.34K3.0078.08K12-Oct-2020 14:34:25.647
OANDO2.250.892.2414.331.1131.3927.97B945.02K61.002.14M12-Oct-2020 14:34:13.230

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NB48.600.0048.6831.035.243.11388.65B165.33K58.008.20M12-Oct-2020 14:34:05.293
BUACEMENT40.90-1.4741.080.000.004.221,385.05B427.31K41.0016.86M12-Oct-2020 14:33:47.630
NSEINS136.65-1.81137.245.842.780.000.008.07M112.007.42M12-Oct-2020 14:35:20.150
HONYFLOUR0.92-3.260.9310.880.344.217.30B1.17M25.001.08M12-Oct-2020 14:33:58.343
AIICO0.81-3.700.825.400.157.1411.01B240.48K16.00195.57K12-Oct-2020 14:33:44.563
FLOURMILL21.00-4.7621.1920.123.386.3686.11B595.39K61.0012.51M12-Oct-2020 14:33:55.140
MANSARD1.83-6.011.8715.370.153.0919.22B407.40K12.00749.25K12-Oct-2020 14:34:02.207
NEWGOLD8,830.00-17.789,001.650.000.000.000.004.001.0035.32K12-Oct-2020 14:36:39.007

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
UBAUNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLC95.05M18.89M403.276.806.800.00343678.74M
GUARANTYGUARANTY TRUST BANK PLC.65.48M17.92M265.4430.3030.40-0.334761.99B
JAIZBANKJAIZ BANK PLC3.47M1.55M123.530.580.59-1.69312.02M
NEMN.E.M INSURANCE CO (NIG) PLC.2.33M170.12K1,269.772.002.000.00204.67M
UBNUNION BANK NIG.PLC.1.76M733.48K140.615.005.000.00568.82M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

View More News