twitterTweet this! Post to your twitter status
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (16-Oct-2020 15:08:34.210)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 16-Oct-2020)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NSE All-Share Index (NSEASI) closed the day up by 1.11%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 6.67%. The All Share Index closed at 28,659.45 against the previous close of 28,344.04, volume traded decreased by -75.29% from 342.19M to 84.55M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -87.88% from NGN5.04B to NGN610.65M in 1,017.00 deals.
Market breadth (4.15x) signified Fifty-four (54) advancers, as against Thirteen (13) decliners. Volume was up for 84 companies and down for 52


TOTAL NIGERIA PLC. (TOTAL) topped the advancers list closing at N112.20 with a gain of 10.00% followed by INTERNATIONAL BREWERIES PLC. (INTBREW) which closed at N5.33 with a gain of 9.90%.

On the flip side CUTIX PLC. (CUTIX) and E-TRANZACT INTERNATIONAL PLC (ETRANZACT) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N1.62, and -9.42% to close the day at N1.73 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
TOTAL112.2010.00
INTBREW5.339.90
CADBURY8.059.52
PRESCO65.908.93
UBA7.208.27
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
CUTIX1.62-10.00
ETRANZACT1.73-9.42
CHIPLC0.34-8.11
ETERNA4.90-7.37
STANBICETF3073.00-6.89

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"

In the parallel market, the Naira was unchanged against the dollar at 462.00 to 1


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange122.37-0.73-0.59
Botswana Stock Exchange6,881.560.000.00
Egyptian Exchange11,322.71-11.33-0.10
Ghana Stock Exchange1,846.41-4.63-0.25
Johannesburg Stock Exchange54,843.96-548.38-0.99
Lusaka Stock Exchange3,806.88-4.96-0.13
Casablanca Stock Exchange10,373.77-11.42-0.11
Nigeria Stock Exchange28,344.040.000.00
Nairobi Securities Exchange139.65-0.08-0.06
Namibian Stock Exchange1,072.641.070.10
Rwanda Stock Exchange148.280.000.00
Uganda Securities Exchange1,341.42-5.25-0.39
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI28,659.451.111.146.206.206.671,017
NSE301,228.521.341.386.256.254.04759
NSEAFRBVI1,004.734.743.3212.3312.331.98314
NSEAFRHDYI1,751.024.693.1613.1013.1025.85367
NSEASEM728.510.000.000.000.00-0.881
NSEBNK349.834.472.9510.9410.94-1.58351
NSECG1,037.292.491.768.728.72-4.00752
NSECNSMRGDS473.131.292.803.923.92-20.11166
NSEINDUSTR1,234.850.340.792.972.9717.45144
NSEINS138.170.631.111.261.268.7610
NSELOTUSISLM2,021.110.260.483.953.959.06261
NSEMAINBOARD1,168.180.930.873.663.661.86565
NSEMERIGRW1,458.291.240.343.623.625.30142
NSEMERIVAL1,529.785.614.7913.8813.886.70285
NSEOILGAS204.141.081.024.464.46-18.1444
NSEPENSION1,155.122.492.199.019.0110.31811
NSEPREMIUM2,601.311.301.418.958.9522.19904

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
ETERNA5.2932.589.9832.5893.0793.0746.94
INTBREW4.8513.053.1913.0524.3624.36-48.95
REGALINS0.249.090.009.094.354.3520.00
PZ4.307.502.387.507.507.50-23.89
ACADEMY0.297.410.007.410.000.00-21.62
GUINNESS16.006.673.236.6714.2914.29-46.76
WAPCO18.056.184.036.1819.1419.1430.80
CORNERST0.635.000.005.005.005.0028.57
CHAMS0.215.000.005.000.000.00-38.24
HONYFLOUR0.964.350.004.353.233.23-4.00
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
ETRANZACT1.91-18.720.00-18.72-18.72-18.72-26.82
ROYALEX0.25-7.410.00-7.41-7.41-7.41-24.24
PORTPAINT2.00-6.980.00-6.98-10.31-10.31-10.31
WEMABANK0.55-6.780.00-6.780.000.00-19.12
CUSTODIAN5.00-4.760.00-4.76-3.85-3.85-16.67
TRANSCORP0.62-4.62-1.59-4.621.641.64-42.06
ARDOVA12.00-3.610.00-3.619.099.09-28.14
GLAXOSMITH5.60-3.45-3.45-3.4512.0012.001.82
FIDSON3.56-3.00-3.00-3.000.850.8527.14
CAVERTON1.75-2.780.00-2.78-2.78-2.78-34.46

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
FGSUK2024S1149.0019.13130.120.000.0010.001.0014.90K16-Oct-2020 14:40:53.450
WEMABANK0.596.780.5719.710.057.2722.76B6.51M44.003.75M16-Oct-2020 14:42:03.530
FLOURMILL21.652.5421.5520.413.386.6488.77B2.22M83.0047.08M16-Oct-2020 14:39:04.180
NSEINS138.170.62137.855.842.780.000.00576.86K10.00276.60K16-Oct-2020 14:41:02.270

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
CUTIX1.62-11.111.7310.580.197.222.85B2.03M58.003.46M16-Oct-2020 14:38:57.570

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
UBAUNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLC100.23M22.19M351.657.206.658.27492696.29M
ZENITHBANKZENITH INTERNATIONAL BANK PLC73.93M35.03M111.0221.5520.007.758101.56B
FBNHFBN HOLDINGS PLC54.22M26.07M107.956.406.203.23326344.04M
FIDELITYBKFIDELITY BANK PLC34.57M10.00M245.742.082.022.9718170.88M
ROYALEXROYAL EXCHANGE PLC.12.97M820.37K1,480.970.250.250.00193.01M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal
SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
STANBIC4.7111.471.920.946.255.490.06
FCMB6.194.890.880.8424.185.490.16
PRESCO3.314.188.380.8027.375.490.20
LASACO17.868.210.060.6212.005.490.38
WAPIC8.1112.000.070.575.715.490.43
UNIONDAC30.7710.140.050.5418.185.490.46
AIICO7.415.330.150.5212.505.490.48
AFRIPRUD12.645.160.630.5238.505.490.48
LIVESTOCK15.87142.500.020.4826.005.490.52
REGALINS12.5011.830.040.4420.005.490.56

Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC’s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world’s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

View More News