twitterTweet this! Post to your twitter status
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (23-Oct-2020 15:38:29.474)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 23-Oct-2020)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NSE All-Share Index (NSEASI) closed the day up by 0.47%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 6.81%. The All Share Index closed at 28,697.06 against the previous close of 28,563.87, volume traded decreased by -9.11% from 311.33M to 282.97M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -5.64% from NGN4.69B to NGN4.43B in 2,942.00 deals.
Market breadth (3.45x) signified Thirty-eight (38) advancers, as against Eleven (11) decliners. Volume was up for 54 companies and down for 72


VETIVA S & P NIGERIA SOVEREIGN BOND ETF (VSPBONDETF) topped the advancers list closing at N273.21 with a gain of 10.27% followed by NATIONAL SALT CO. NIG. PLC (NASCON) which closed at N14.30 with a gain of 10.00%.

On the flip side N NIG. FLOUR MILLS PLC. (NNFM) and MUTUAL BENEFITS ASSURANCE PLC. (MBENEFIT) topped the decliners log with a loss of -9.89% at a close of N4.19, and -4.76% to close the day at N0.20 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
VSPBONDETF273.2110.27
NASCON14.3010.00
NEIMETH1.979.44
PZ4.407.32
CUTIX1.906.74
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NNFM4.19-9.89
MBENEFIT0.20-4.76
NPFMCRFBK1.34-4.29
HONYFLOUR0.91-4.21
UNIONDAC0.26-3.70

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"

In the parallel market, the Naira was unchanged against the dollar at 463.00 to 1


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange123.700.230.19
Botswana Stock Exchange6,906.520.000.00
Egyptian Exchange10,987.43-114.35-1.03
Ghana Stock Exchange1,842.853.860.21
Johannesburg Stock Exchange54,796.42-547.91-0.99
Lusaka Stock Exchange3,806.880.000.00
Casablanca Stock Exchange10,374.8243.390.42
Malawi Stock Exchange31,272.65-3.13-0.01
Nigeria Stock Exchange28,563.87113.800.40
Nairobi Securities Exchange140.720.940.67
Namibian Stock Exchange1,102.799.290.85
Rwanda Stock Exchange148.28-0.09-0.06
Tunis Stock Exchange6,649.460.000.00
Uganda Securities Exchange1,333.56-3.48-0.26
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI28,697.060.470.136.346.346.8114,999.49B2,942
NSE301,230.280.540.166.406.404.1912,656.57B2,246
NSEAFRBVI992.381.61-0.7310.9510.950.732,557.04B1,035
NSEAFRHDYI1,727.411.68-0.7911.5711.5724.152,335.52B1,298
NSEASEM728.510.000.000.000.00-0.886.97B0
NSEBNK344.861.69-1.099.369.36-2.982,431.11B1,253
NSECG1,032.700.92-0.318.248.24-4.433,459.21B2,146
NSECNSMRGDS486.680.291.946.906.90-17.821,998.97B445
NSEINDUSTR1,234.160.460.092.922.9217.394,376.39B338
NSEINS137.36-0.12-1.660.670.678.1290.66B62
NSELOTUSISLM2,020.950.290.043.943.949.068,261.30B555
NSEMAINBOARD1,177.410.330.404.484.482.667,648.17B1,618
NSEMERIGRW1,468.240.630.184.334.336.022,774.92B446
NSEMERIVAL1,512.151.770.3112.5612.565.471,321.46B898
NSEOILGAS202.730.03-1.233.743.74-18.71404.43B93
NSEPENSION1,153.530.850.098.868.8610.154,354.21B2,344
NSEPREMIUM2,587.130.60-0.148.358.3521.527,351.32B1,324

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
NASCON14.3010.0010.0010.0037.5037.5010.42
UCAP3.827.610.537.6114.7114.7159.17
INTBREW6.307.510.807.5161.5461.54-33.68
CUTIX1.906.746.746.7411.7611.7642.86
UACN7.156.720.006.7210.0010.00-19.66
NEIMETH1.976.499.446.499.449.44217.74
NB52.005.690.005.696.126.12-11.86
FCMB2.445.630.005.6316.1916.1934.07
JAPAULOIL0.224.760.004.7610.0010.0010.00
LIVESTOCK0.674.690.004.6919.6419.6434.00
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
NNFM4.19-9.89-9.89-9.893.463.46-2.56
GUINNESS15.95-9.630.00-9.6313.9313.93-46.92
LINKASSURE0.40-9.090.00-9.095.265.26-24.53
REGALINS0.22-8.330.00-8.33-4.35-4.3510.00
ROYALEX0.23-8.000.00-8.00-14.81-14.81-30.30
LASACO0.26-7.140.00-7.14-7.14-7.144.00
ARDOVA11.90-6.300.00-6.308.188.18-28.74
GLAXOSMITH5.40-6.090.00-6.098.008.00-1.82
HONYFLOUR0.91-5.21-4.21-5.21-2.15-2.15-9.00
CORNERST0.60-4.760.00-4.760.000.0022.45

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NEIMETH1.978.631.8531.680.042.783.74B549.05K12.001.08M23-Oct-2020 14:34:53.597
PZ4.406.824.2326.341.343.6617.47B386.84K13.001.70M23-Oct-2020 14:35:02.943
NAHCO2.101.902.0913.080.3214.563.41B675.38K16.001.41M23-Oct-2020 14:34:52.040
NSEBNK344.861.66341.239.9316.930.000.00218.85M1,253.003.57B23-Oct-2020 14:35:58.990
GUARANTY30.451.4830.408.303.278.33896.18B76.50M152.002.30B23-Oct-2020 14:36:58.823
DANGCEM151.000.66150.7818.9111.8010.672,573.12B1.84M154.00275.53M23-Oct-2020 14:37:03.820
NSEINDUSTR1,234.160.451,233.5910.3528.120.000.007.09M338.00358.68M23-Oct-2020 14:35:59.450

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
JBERGER16.800.0016.8210.686.7411.9026.61B106.82K19.001.84M23-Oct-2020 14:34:46.797
VITAFOAM6.00-3.336.055.800.716.777.51B666.65K32.004.02M23-Oct-2020 14:35:13.590
NPFMCRFBK1.34-4.481.365.000.1914.293.06B1.00M9.001.34M23-Oct-2020 14:34:56.120
NNFM4.19-10.984.5576.250.133.23746.66M217.00K7.00909.95K23-Oct-2020 14:34:55.223

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
ACCESSACCESS BANK PLC.80.54M20.78M287.577.707.650.65282622.88M
GUARANTYGUARANTY TRUST BANK PLC.76.50M23.11M230.9630.4530.001.501522.30B
ETIECOBANK TRANSNATIONAL INCORPORATED11.27M3.90M188.604.554.501.1112950.95M
NBNIGERIAN BREW. PLC.2.88M1.38M108.9952.0052.000.0039149.32M
HONYFLOURHONEYWELL FLOUR MILL PLC2.30M991.54K132.050.910.95-4.21242.12M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal
SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
STANBIC4.5511.471.920.9510.006.810.05
FCMB5.744.890.880.8734.076.810.13
PRESCO3.034.188.380.8438.746.810.17
NASCON3.0812.051.050.7910.426.810.21
WAPIC7.5012.000.070.5714.296.810.43
UNIONDAC29.6310.140.050.5418.186.810.46
AIICO7.065.330.150.5318.066.810.47
AFRIPRUD12.615.160.630.5238.756.810.48
LIVESTOCK14.93142.500.020.4834.006.810.52
REGALINS13.6411.830.040.4410.006.810.56

Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC’s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world’s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

View More News