twitterTweet this! Post to your twitter status
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (26-Oct-2020 15:38:24.743)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 26-Oct-2020)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NSE All-Share Index (NSEASI) closed the day up by 0.28%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 7.11%. The All Share Index closed at 28,777.96 against the previous close of 28,697.06, volume traded increased by 20.44% from 282.97M to 340.80M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 25.63% from NGN4.43B to NGN5.56B in 4,233.00 deals.
Market breadth (2.18x) signified Forty-eight (48) advancers, as against Twenty-two (22) decliners. Volume was up for 91 companies and down for 47


CUSTODIAN AND ALLIED PLC (CUSTODIAN) topped the advancers list closing at N5.50 with a gain of 10.00% followed by NPF MICROFINANCE BANK PLC (NPFMCRFBK) which closed at N1.47 with a gain of 9.70%.

On the flip side MORISON INDUSTRIES PLC. (MORISON) and STANBIC IBTC ETF 30 (STANBICETF30) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N0.54, and -9.09% to close the day at N73.00 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
CUSTODIAN5.5010.00
NPFMCRFBK1.479.70
ETRANZACT1.957.73
ETI4.907.69
LASACO0.287.69
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
MORISON0.54-10.00
STANBICETF3073.00-9.09
CHIPLC0.31-8.82
NASCON13.10-8.39
WAPIC0.37-7.50

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"

In the parallel market, the Naira was unchanged against the dollar at 463.00 to 1


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange123.820.120.10
Botswana Stock Exchange6,904.49-2.07-0.03
Egyptian Exchange10,602.98-384.56-3.50
Ghana Stock Exchange1,842.850.000.00
Johannesburg Stock Exchange55,339.58542.490.99
Lusaka Stock Exchange3,806.880.000.00
Casablanca Stock Exchange10,453.8678.850.76
Malawi Stock Exchange31,346.8075.050.24
Nigeria Stock Exchange28,697.06134.250.47
Nairobi Securities Exchange141.210.490.35
Namibian Stock Exchange1,132.7329.992.72
Rwanda Stock Exchange148.280.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange6,662.9613.300.20
Uganda Securities Exchange1,329.34-4.27-0.32
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI28,777.960.280.006.646.647.1115,041.77B4,233
NSE301,234.260.320.006.756.754.5312,697.50B3,101
NSEAFRBVI998.770.640.0011.6611.661.382,573.51B1,132
NSEAFRHDYI1,740.730.770.0012.4312.4325.112,353.53B1,487
NSEASEM728.510.000.000.000.00-0.886.97B2
NSEBNK348.351.010.0010.4710.47-2.002,455.71B1,502
NSECG1,037.750.490.008.778.77-3.963,476.10B2,876
NSECNSMRGDS485.04-0.340.006.546.54-18.101,992.25B720
NSEINDUSTR1,238.900.380.003.313.3117.844,393.19B385
NSEINS136.00-0.990.00-0.33-0.337.0589.77B99
NSELOTUSISLM2,022.200.060.004.004.009.128,266.42B815
NSEMAINBOARD1,179.810.200.004.694.692.877,663.74B2,695
NSEMERIGRW1,469.130.060.004.394.396.082,776.60B775
NSEMERIVAL1,529.771.170.0013.8813.886.701,336.86B1,038
NSEOILGAS202.880.070.003.813.81-18.65404.72B314
NSEPENSION1,158.130.400.009.299.2910.594,371.59B3,312
NSEPREMIUM2,596.530.360.008.758.7521.977,378.03B1,538

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CUSTODIAN5.5010.0010.000.005.775.77-8.33
PZ4.509.762.270.0012.5012.50-20.35
NEIMETH1.968.89-0.510.008.898.89216.13
ETI4.908.897.690.0019.5119.51-25.19
ETRANZACT1.958.337.730.00-17.02-17.02-25.29
LASACO0.287.697.690.000.000.0012.00
CUTIX1.906.740.000.0011.7611.7642.86
UBA7.205.882.130.0015.2015.200.00
FIDELITYBK2.065.641.980.0011.3511.351.98
FLOURMILL24.205.225.220.0012.5612.5622.84
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
MORISON0.54-10.00-10.000.00-10.00-10.008.00
NNFM4.19-9.890.000.003.463.46-2.56
CHIPLC0.31-8.82-8.820.00-16.22-16.22-20.51
WAPIC0.37-7.50-7.500.002.782.785.71
LIVESTOCK0.62-7.46-7.460.0010.7110.7124.00
ACADEMY0.25-7.41-7.410.00-13.79-13.79-32.43
MBENEFIT0.20-4.760.000.00-4.76-4.760.00
CHAMS0.20-4.76-4.760.00-4.76-4.76-41.18
JAPAULOIL0.21-4.55-4.550.005.005.005.00
INTBREW6.01-3.84-4.600.0054.1054.10-36.74

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
CUSTODIAN5.509.095.123.891.012.0032.35B1.33M31.007.30M26-Oct-2020 14:35:02.053
NPFMCRFBK1.478.841.375.000.1914.933.36B710.74K10.001.04M26-Oct-2020 14:35:42.307
FIDELITYBK2.061.942.052.790.689.9059.69B2.88M67.005.88M26-Oct-2020 14:35:12.130
JBERGER16.900.5916.8610.686.7411.9026.77B246.93K33.004.18M26-Oct-2020 14:35:23.493

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
CAP18.500.0018.5523.121.6715.6812.95B62.17K10.001.22M26-Oct-2020 14:34:54.883
MTNN140.000.00140.150.000.002.502,849.63B975.17K121.00136.48M26-Oct-2020 14:38:58.430
NAHCO2.05-2.442.0913.700.3214.293.33B1.52M36.003.10M26-Oct-2020 14:35:38.370
LIVESTOCK0.62-8.060.63142.500.0214.931.86B2.72M34.001.69M26-Oct-2020 14:35:33.367
WAPIC0.37-8.110.3812.000.077.508.88B40.05M36.0014.76M26-Oct-2020 14:36:12.310
STANBICETF3073.00-10.0078.050.000.001.99K5.00145.37K26-Oct-2020 14:38:51.067
FGSUK2024S1130.00-11.54133.630.000.00799.002.001.04M26-Oct-2020 14:37:39.073

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
GUARANTYGUARANTY TRUST BANK PLC.56.79M24.26M134.1430.6530.450.662261.74B
WAPICWAPIC INSURANCE PLC40.05M2.63M1,425.090.370.40-7.503614.76M
FLOURMILLFLOUR MILLS NIG. PLC.17.48M3.21M444.1724.2023.005.2279402.37M
JAPAULOILJAPAUL OIL & MARITIME SERVICES PLC13.37M2.58M418.910.210.22-4.55182.74M
JAIZBANKJAIZ BANK PLC7.01M1.72M308.810.560.58-3.45303.99M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

View More News