twitterTweet this! Post to your twitter status
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (27-Nov-2020 15:38:24.912)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 27-Nov-2020)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NSE All-Share Index (NSEASI) closed the day up by 0.24%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 29.84%. The All Share Index closed at 34,885.51 against the previous close of 34,803.00, volume traded decreased by -26.12% from 257.55M to 190.28M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -5.64% from NGN3.53B to NGN3.33B in 3,976.00 deals.
Market breadth (1.15x) signified Thirty (30) advancers, as against Twenty-six (26) decliners. Volume was up for 54 companies and down for 78


NIGERIAN AVIATION HANDLING COMPANY PLC (NAHCO) topped the advancers list closing at N2.40 with a gain of 9.09% followed by ASSOCIATED BUS COMPANY PLC (ABCTRANS) which closed at N0.36 with a gain of 9.09%.

On the flip side PORTLAND PAINTS & PRODUCTS NIGERIA PLC (PORTPAINT) and MANSARD INSURANCE PLC (MANSARD) topped the decliners log with a loss of -8.42% at a close of N2.61, and -6.40% to close the day at N2.34 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NAHCO2.409.09
ABCTRANS0.369.09
ROYALEX0.268.33
FIDSON5.477.25
UNILEVER13.755.77
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
PORTPAINT2.61-8.42
MANSARD2.34-6.40
HONYFLOUR1.07-5.31
COURTVILLE0.20-4.76
MBENEFIT0.23-4.17

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"

In the parallel market, the Naira fell 0.20%(-1.00) against the Dollar to settle at 495.00 to 1


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange129.91-0.33-0.25
Botswana Stock Exchange6,864.922.740.04
Egyptian Exchange10,980.96-87.44-0.79
Ghana Stock Exchange1,806.94-12.37-0.68
Johannesburg Stock Exchange57,923.69179.010.31
Lusaka Stock Exchange3,803.23-51.26-1.33
Casablanca Stock Exchange11,032.39-73.30-0.66
Malawi Stock Exchange30,945.820.000.00
Nigeria Stock Exchange34,803.0034.770.10
Nairobi Securities Exchange143.980.040.03
Namibian Stock Exchange1,188.32-2.98-0.25
Rwanda Stock Exchange147.94-0.01-0.01
Tunis Stock Exchange6,773.73-31.30-0.46
Uganda Securities Exchange1,313.931.180.09
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI34,885.510.242.2414.4629.2729.8418,227.77B3,976
NSE301,487.640.262.2112.9728.6625.9915,304.13B2,610
NSEAFRBVI1,131.75-0.064.297.5526.5314.882,916.15B1,158
NSEAFRHDYI2,047.290.265.4410.7232.2347.152,767.70B1,557
NSEASEM728.510.000.000.000.00-0.886.97B0
NSEBNK404.01-0.233.589.2828.1213.662,848.03B1,358
NSECG1,200.360.193.289.4425.8111.094,020.80B2,739
NSECNSMRGDS582.410.141.526.0427.93-1.662,392.19B585
NSEINDUSTR1,657.230.001.6424.8738.2057.635,876.60B336
NSEINS155.41-1.932.416.3613.9022.3397.62B164
NSELOTUSISLM2,490.000.421.4713.5228.0634.3710,178.68B787
NSEMAINBOARD1,439.91-0.111.8613.1527.7725.559,347.02B2,604
NSEMERIGRW1,626.63-0.153.201.8515.5817.453,062.23B770
NSEMERIVAL1,859.980.385.2312.9038.4629.731,625.43B1,133
NSEOILGAS216.590.062.301.8210.83-13.15432.07B128
NSEPENSION1,360.650.283.5010.4328.4129.935,121.19B3,038
NSEPREMIUM3,128.880.612.6715.9931.0446.978,880.76B1,372

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
UPDCREIT5.5032.530.0032.5344.7444.7427.91
NEIMETH2.7024.424.6524.4235.0050.00335.48
UCAP4.7713.571.4913.5719.2543.2498.75
TRANSCORP1.0112.221.0012.2244.2965.57-5.61
NAHCO2.4011.119.0911.1118.8117.070.42
FBNH7.4010.452.0710.4515.6342.3113.85
FLOURMILL28.0010.240.0010.24-2.9530.2342.13
FCMB3.2510.17-0.3110.1715.2554.7678.57
NCR1.9810.000.0010.00-1.00-1.00-56.00
MOBIL208.809.890.009.899.8911.7241.18
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CHAMPION0.96-9.430.00-9.437.877.871.05
TRANSEXPR0.87-9.380.00-9.38-9.3812.99-5.43
PORTPAINT2.61-8.42-8.42-8.42-7.4517.0417.04
UNITYBNK0.75-5.060.00-5.0622.9531.5811.94
NEM2.47-5.00-3.14-5.0010.7621.672.07
COURTVILLE0.20-4.76-4.76-4.76-4.760.00-20.00
JAPAULOIL0.24-4.00-4.00-4.0014.2920.0020.00
FTNCOCOA0.25-3.85-3.85-3.85-3.85-3.8525.00
UACN7.65-3.770.00-3.772.0017.69-14.04
CAVERTON1.90-3.060.00-3.06-0.525.56-28.84

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
ABCTRANS0.368.330.343.950.219.09596.77M2.35M28.00841.39K27-Nov-2020 14:31:29.043
NAHCO2.408.332.2713.700.3213.643.90B399.35K32.00942.10K27-Nov-2020 14:31:56.993
ROYALEX0.267.690.255.490.1020.831.34B752.50K8.00195.51K27-Nov-2020 14:32:06.450
FIDSON5.476.765.209.830.242.9411.41B898.27K41.004.72M27-Nov-2020 14:31:44.440
CORNERST0.603.330.596.750.073.4510.90B700.26K11.00417.17K27-Nov-2020 14:31:37.610
VSPBONDETF278.442.57272.930.000.0010.001.002.78K27-Nov-2020 14:33:22.603
MTNN155.001.29154.890.000.002.293,154.95B11.58M171.001.79B27-Nov-2020 14:33:23.470

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NSE501,587.12-0.131,591.2415.96164.390.000.0027-Nov-2020 14:32:50.733
ETI6.45-0.786.543.543.679.69118.35B387.62K36.002.50M27-Nov-2020 14:31:42.610
HONYFLOUR1.07-5.611.1311.760.343.548.49B4.33M48.004.92M27-Nov-2020 14:31:48.023

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
MTNNMTN NIGERIA PLC11.58M2.72M325.22155.00153.001.311711.79B
LIVESTOCKLIVESTOCK FEEDS PLC.4.81M2.01M139.311.301.281.56906.53M
FTNCOCOAFTN COCOA PROCESSORS PLC3.15M222.34K1,318.670.250.26-3.8540776.88K
ABCTRANSASSOCIATED BUS COMPANY PLC2.35M512.52K358.990.360.339.0928841.39K
NEIMETHNEIMETH INTERNATIONAL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC1.89M904.38K108.482.702.584.65484.94M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal
SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
LIVESTOCK7.81144.290.020.98160.0029.840.02
MTNN2.290.000.000.9642.2029.840.04
PRESCO2.794.428.380.8651.1629.840.14
DANGSUGAR5.5011.360.810.8342.8629.840.17
AFRIPRUD11.884.920.630.5247.2529.840.48
FIDSON2.949.830.240.4695.3629.840.54
AIICO6.005.260.150.4638.8929.840.54
NEIMETH1.9431.680.040.44335.4829.840.56
VITAFOAM6.005.890.710.4048.9429.840.60
NPFMCRFBK12.905.000.190.3834.7829.840.62

Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC’s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world’s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

View More News