twitterTweet this! Post to your twitter status
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (30-Nov-2020 16:38:20.470)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 30-Nov-2020)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NSE All-Share Index (NSEASI) closed the day up by 0.45%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 30.42%. The All Share Index closed at 35,042.14 against the previous close of 34,885.51, volume traded increased by 118.38% from 190.28M to 415.53M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 47.05% from NGN3.33B to NGN4.90B in 5,266.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.57x) signified Twenty-four (24) advancers, as against Forty-two (42) decliners. Volume was up for 91 companies and down for 45


AIICO INSURANCE PLC. (AIICO) topped the advancers list closing at N1.10 with a gain of 10.00% followed by AIRTEL AFRICA PLC (AIRTELAFRI) which closed at N588.50 with a gain of 10.00%.

On the flip side N NIG. FLOUR MILLS PLC. (NNFM) and CUTIX PLC. (CUTIX) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N6.93, and -10.00% to close the day at N1.53 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
AIICO1.1010.00
AIRTELAFRI588.5010.00
TRIPPLEG0.609.09
JAPAULOIL0.268.33
UNIONDAC0.278.00
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NNFM6.93-10.00
CUTIX1.53-10.00
FIDSON4.93-9.87
NEIMETH2.44-9.63
LEARNAFRCA1.04-9.57

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"

In the parallel market, the Naira was unchanged against the dollar at 500.00 to 1


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange130.860.950.73
Botswana Stock Exchange6,864.920.000.00
Egyptian Exchange11,009.2728.550.26
Ghana Stock Exchange1,806.940.000.00
Johannesburg Stock Exchange57,822.50-104.27-0.18
Lusaka Stock Exchange3,804.371.140.03
Casablanca Stock Exchange10,888.99-143.42-1.30
Malawi Stock Exchange31,232.57287.790.93
Nigeria Stock Exchange34,885.5183.520.24
Nairobi Securities Exchange143.30-0.68-0.47
Namibian Stock Exchange1,185.94-2.38-0.20
Rwanda Stock Exchange147.940.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange6,782.218.130.12
Uganda Securities Exchange1,311.73-2.23-0.17
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI35,042.140.450.0014.9729.8530.4218,309.61B5,266
NSE301,476.52-0.750.0012.1327.7025.0515,189.79B3,517
NSEAFRBVI1,104.99-2.360.005.0123.5412.162,847.19B1,559
NSEAFRHDYI2,012.27-1.710.008.8329.9744.632,720.36B2,009
NSEASEM728.510.000.000.000.00-0.886.97B1
NSEBNK393.93-2.500.006.5524.9310.822,776.99B1,769
NSECG1,180.57-1.650.007.6323.739.263,954.51B3,712
NSECNSMRGDS579.84-0.440.005.5727.36-2.092,381.64B811
NSEINDUSTR1,646.01-0.680.0024.0237.2656.565,836.81B541
NSEINS157.951.630.008.1015.7624.3399.22B352
NSELOTUSISLM2,479.67-0.410.0013.0527.5333.8110,136.49B1,152
NSEMAINBOARD1,455.701.100.0014.3929.1726.939,449.51B3,305
NSEMERIGRW1,598.49-1.730.000.0913.5815.423,009.26B1,003
NSEMERIVAL1,845.60-0.770.0012.0337.3928.731,612.85B1,450
NSEOILGAS216.620.010.001.8310.84-13.14432.14B211
NSEPENSION1,345.81-1.090.009.2227.0128.525,065.32B4,087
NSEPREMIUM3,121.51-0.240.0015.7230.7346.628,860.10B1,961

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
AIICO1.1010.0010.000.0026.4439.2452.78
AIRTELAFRI588.5010.0010.000.0043.4754.8796.89
ABCTRANS0.369.090.000.0016.1320.00-20.00
TRIPPLEG0.609.099.090.0030.4350.00-6.25
UNITYBNK0.818.008.000.0032.7942.1120.90
UNIONDAC0.278.008.000.003.858.0022.73
NAHCO2.356.82-2.080.0016.3414.63-1.67
JAPAULOIL0.264.008.330.0023.8130.0030.00
CORNERST0.603.450.000.000.000.0022.45
LASACO0.343.036.250.000.0021.4336.00
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CUTIX1.53-10.00-10.000.00-11.56-10.0015.04
NNFM6.93-10.00-10.000.0036.9671.1161.16
LEARNAFRCA1.04-9.57-9.570.00-5.45-2.80-7.96
CAVERTON1.72-9.47-9.470.00-9.95-4.44-35.58
WAPIC0.40-9.09-9.090.000.0011.1114.29
PORTPAINT2.61-8.420.000.00-7.4517.0417.04
GUARANTY33.20-6.21-5.140.002.1514.4813.70
NEIMETH2.44-5.43-9.630.0022.0035.56293.55
HONYFLOUR1.07-5.310.000.005.9415.057.00
COURTVILLE0.20-4.760.000.00-4.760.00-20.00

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
UNIONDAC0.277.410.2610.140.0532.00959.35M219.05K3.0059.14K30-Nov-2020 14:31:02.133
UNITYBNK0.817.410.784.650.116.679.47B1.34M21.001.03M30-Nov-2020 14:31:02.573
FGS202166105.004.76101.930.000.003.001.003.15K30-Nov-2020 14:31:30.620
FCMB3.332.403.284.330.884.3165.94B2.15M55.006.94M30-Nov-2020 14:30:43.683
MAYBAKER3.401.473.3617.780.097.465.87B1.82M51.006.25M30-Nov-2020 14:30:47.967

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
MTNN155.200.13155.230.000.002.263,159.02B3.21M168.00497.64M30-Nov-2020 14:32:12.743
VETGRIF3015.670.0015.680.000.000.000.000.0030-Nov-2020 14:32:10.080
NSECNSMRGDS579.84-0.44583.4821.1657.600.000.0013.24M811.00589.28M30-Nov-2020 14:31:37.670
FLOURMILL27.85-0.5427.9520.413.385.00114.20B5.60M119.00153.02M30-Nov-2020 14:30:44.120
NSE301,476.52-0.751,478.4319.40133.930.000.00177.12M3,517.004.09B30-Nov-2020 14:31:37.063
PZ5.00-3.005.0626.491.342.9119.85B440.04K22.002.21M30-Nov-2020 14:30:53.200
UCAP4.50-6.004.644.520.2910.4827.00B5.38M85.0024.46M30-Nov-2020 14:31:01.390
ROYALEX0.24-8.330.255.190.1019.231.23B4.21M19.001.02M30-Nov-2020 14:30:54.350
CHAMS0.23-8.700.2412.500.0412.001.08B4.75M17.001.10M30-Nov-2020 14:30:40.070
LEARNAFRCA1.04-10.581.129.220.1013.04802.31M1.09M9.001.13M30-Nov-2020 14:30:47.407
NEIMETH2.44-10.662.5230.900.041.854.63B533.35K19.001.32M30-Nov-2020 14:30:50.107
FIDSON4.93-10.955.2410.830.242.7410.29B692.21K33.003.47M30-Nov-2020 14:30:43.977
NNFM6.93-11.117.5372.490.131.951.23B465.27K29.003.23M30-Nov-2020 14:30:51.187

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
MULTIVERSEMULTIVERSE PLC84.01M62.60K134,093.080.200.200.00316.80M
MBENEFITMUTUAL BENEFITS ASSURANCE PLC.21.57M6.54M229.770.230.230.00324.66M
MANSARDMANSARD INSURANCE PLC12.46M1.20M941.792.402.342.5616131.19M
AIICOAIICO INSURANCE PLC.11.88M2.27M422.261.101.0010.005412.88M
JAPAULOILJAPAUL OIL & MARITIME SERVICES PLC10.54M4.30M144.880.260.248.33422.65M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

View More News