InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (12-Aug-2019 04:08:19)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary

For more detailed analysis, on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <BEARM> <GO>
On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App (Android, iPhone & iPad, Windows Phone and Windows 8/10)

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
UACN5.50-4.555.7526.152.1411.3015.85B716.93K51.003.82M09-Aug-2019 14:33:15
HONYFLOUR0.95-5.260.9811.760.346.007.53B302.10K13.00288.23K09-Aug-2019 14:32:42
UNITYBNK0.64-9.380.654.650.117.147.48B596.95K8.00385.07K09-Aug-2019 14:33:18
CHIPLC0.30-10.000.329.570.036.062.44B538.27K4.00161.49K09-Aug-2019 14:32:25
AIICO0.63-11.110.645.260.157.144.37B211.16K8.00133.67K09-Aug-2019 14:32:17



Unusual Volume: Volume traded more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI, ASem & NASD)

For more detailed analysis, on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <UV> <GO>
On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App (Android, iPhone & iPad, Windows Phone and Windows 8/10), look under "Research And Trading Strategies"

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
GUARANTYGUARANTY TRUST BANK PLC.129.24M23.19M457.3026.5026.90-1.491493.48B
CUTIXCUTIX PLC.1.16M541.90K113.791.561.560.00171.82M
CONTINSURECONTINENTAL REINSURANCE PLC813.30K88.19K822.161.391.279.45101.12M
UNITYBNKUNITY BANK PLC596.95K293.01K103.730.640.70-8.578385.07K
AGLEVENTA.G. LEVENTIS NIGERIA PLC.156.71K45.05K247.890.270.29-6.90342.31K



NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis, on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <BULLM> <GO>
On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App (Android, iPhone & iPad, Windows Phone and Windows 8/10), "Market Indexes"

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
CUSTODIAN6.008.335.823.891.011.8235.29B156.82K8.00872.93K09-Aug-2019 14:32:28



Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days

SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CUSTODIAN6.009.099.099.097.14-0.83-1.64
MANSARD1.809.090.009.099.09-10.00-1.64
CCNN14.007.690.007.6913.364.87-27.84
CONOIL17.656.330.006.33-10.41-18.48-24.09
WAPCO15.004.904.534.904.1721.9525.00
STERLNBANK2.404.350.844.354.353.0026.32
FCMB1.652.48-1.792.480.613.13-8.33
CILEASING6.202.482.482.4812.7310.71248.31
MTNN131.002.14-1.132.141.511.1632.32
DANGFLOUR20.601.230.001.236.1918.73212.12

Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days

SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CONTINSURE1.39-19.199.45-19.19-27.23-27.23-27.23
LAWUNION0.39-17.020.00-17.02-17.02-27.78-29.09
UNITYBNK0.64-13.51-8.57-13.51-5.88-1.54-36.00
FO17.00-12.601.19-12.60-5.82-37.04-39.29
MAYBAKER2.05-10.870.00-10.87-10.87-14.23-16.33
ZENITHBANK16.35-10.41-2.68-10.41-10.66-16.58-29.07
CHAMS0.26-10.340.00-10.340.00-16.1330.00
GUINNESS41.40-10.000.00-10.00-10.00-13.39-42.50
NAHCO2.34-10.000.00-10.00-8.24-26.88-33.14
BETAGLAS59.75-9.950.00-9.95-9.95-9.95-12.52

For more detailed analysis, on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App (Android, iPhone & iPad, Windows Phone and Windows 8/10), "Top Gainers & Losers"




African Markets

NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange156.16-0.34-0.22
Botswana Stock Exchange7,564.320.000.00
Egyptian Exchange14,180.44299.822.16
Ghana Stock Exchange2,315.69-1.85-0.08
Johannesburg Stock Exchange55,535.24309.270.56
Lusaka Stock Exchange4,507.09-60.29-1.32
Casablanca Stock Exchange11,552.464.620.04
Malawi Stock Exchange29,320.478.790.03
Nigeria Stock Exchange27,424.9213.710.05
Nairobi Securities Exchange147.180.440.30
Namibian Stock Exchange1,220.566.920.57
Rwanda Stock Exchange125.310.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,191.15-12.97-0.18

Nigeria Market Indexes

SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI27,306.81-0.43-1.32-1.59-7.79-12.1113,307.16B2,698
NSE301,099.52-0.39-2.68-3.13-10.78-21.448,357.70B1,937
NSEAFRBVI797.95-1.97-6.02-6.78-12.61-16.012,095.92B929
NSEAFRHDYI1,093.86-1.60-3.83-4.60-11.92-20.232,233.87B1,275
NSEASEM779.540.000.000.00-0.35-1.807.47B4
NSEBNK308.23-1.59-5.54-6.58-13.34-22.802,172.84B1,115
NSECG954.92-0.64-3.68-4.15-11.51-22.892,156.68B1,741
NSECNSMRGDS545.48-0.14-0.60-0.65-10.80-25.442,073.04B299
NSEINDUSTR1,087.241.000.651.340.12-11.103,660.31B166
NSEINS107.851.21-3.85-6.23-13.21-13.6076.79B58
NSELOTUSISLM1,781.07-0.14-0.59-0.33-8.80-19.714,575.78B264
NSEMAINBOARD1,100.62-0.18-1.04-1.04-10.11-22.806,204.99B1,594
NSEMERIGRW1,336.86-0.30-2.19-2.26-9.17-14.875,330.34B519
NSEMERIVAL1,037.31-1.80-3.37-4.67-9.57-28.70753.95B613
NSEOILGAS223.050.23-1.78-0.72-12.33-25.71466.94B170
NSEPENSION947.54-0.29-1.61-1.80-9.71-21.168,483.45B2,136
NSEPREMIUM2,268.010.19-0.73-1.24-4.924.757,102.17B1,104

For more detailed analysis, on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App (Android, iPhone & iPad, Windows Phone and Windows 8/10), "Market Indexes"




CONTINENTAL REINSURANCE PLC (CONTINSURE) topped the advancers list closing at N1.39 with a gain of 9.45% followed by CUSTODIAN AND ALLIED PLC (CUSTODIAN) which closed at N6.00 with a gain of 9.09%.

On the flip side AIICO INSURANCE PLC. (CHIPLC) and CONSOLIDATED HALLMARK INSURANCE PLC (CHIPLC) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N0.63, and -9.09% to close the day at N0.30 respectively.


Top Gainers

SymbolLClose%Chg
CONTINSURE1.399.45
CUSTODIAN6.009.09
WAPIC0.398.33
WEMABANK0.605.26
WAPCO15.004.53

Top Losers

SymbolLClose%Chg
AIICO0.63-10.00
CHIPLC0.30-9.09
UNITYBNK0.64-8.57
AGLEVENT0.27-6.90
VETBANK3.11-5.18

For more detailed analysis, on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App (Android, iPhone & iPad, Windows Phone and Windows 8/10), "Top Gainers & Losers"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com
Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria
Professional & Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!
Find us on Facebook Tweet us Network Stream on Youtube