InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (09-Dec-2019 04:08:18.862) (Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 09-Dec-2019)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary

For more detailed analysis, on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <BEARM> <GO>
On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App (Android, iPhone & iPad, Windows Phone and Windows 8/10)

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
ASI26,855.52-0.2226,875.3511.84457.690.000.00197.04M3,988.003.53B06-Dec-2019 14:32:56.800
VETINDETF10.77-1.4910.870.000.0010.001.00107.7006-Dec-2019 14:33:32.003
HONYFLOUR1.02-3.921.0511.760.345.888.09B377.45K17.00385.37K06-Dec-2019 14:32:06.317
UPL1.35-8.151.446.510.6111.11582.40M3.93M10.005.34M06-Dec-2019 14:32:23.513



Unusual Volume: Volume traded more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI, ASem & NASD)

For more detailed analysis, on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <UV> <GO>
On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App (Android, iPhone & iPad, Windows Phone and Windows 8/10), look under "Research And Trading Strategies"

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
UACNU A C N PLC.33.02M7.68M329.708.608.056.83251282.86M
DANGCEMDANGOTE CEMENT PLC12.75M3.10M311.64142.70143.00-0.211111.79B
DANGSUGARDANGOTE SUGAR REFINERY PLC6.64M1.76M278.0415.0014.801.3511697.41M
AIICOAIICO INSURANCE PLC.3.98M1.71M133.300.740.740.00312.92M
UPLUNIVERSITY PRESS PLC.3.93M155.74K2,421.511.351.46-7.53105.34M



NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis, on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <BULLM> <GO>
On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App (Android, iPhone & iPad, Windows Phone and Windows 8/10), "Market Indexes"

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
UNITYBNK0.707.140.674.650.117.148.18B155.20K3.00108.48K06-Dec-2019 14:32:22.567



Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days

SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
UACN8.6017.816.8317.8117.8122.86-9.95
ROYALEX0.2712.503.8512.5012.5028.5712.50
TRANSEXPR0.9910.007.6110.0010.0028.5752.31
NIGERINS0.2210.0010.0010.0010.0010.00-8.33
OKOMUOIL54.509.770.009.779.77-0.82-28.48
ABCTRANS0.459.769.769.769.7621.6255.17
ETRANZACT2.619.660.009.669.669.66-33.92
DANGSUGAR15.008.701.358.708.7038.891.35
UNIONDAC0.268.330.008.338.338.33-3.70
CUTIX1.547.690.007.697.69-3.75-12.00

Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days

SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
LAWUNION0.60-15.490.00-15.49-15.4953.859.09
CORNERST0.63-13.700.00-13.70-13.7050.00215.00
MEDVIEWAIR1.62-10.000.00-10.00-10.00-10.00-20.98
ARBICO4.32-9.810.00-9.81-9.81-9.81-9.81
IKEJAHOTEL1.02-9.730.00-9.73-9.73-13.56-33.33
FIDSON3.40-9.330.00-9.33-9.33-16.05-31.31
DEAPCAP0.40-9.090.00-9.09-9.09-9.09-9.09
CHAMPION0.93-8.820.00-8.82-8.82-19.13-49.46
RTBRISCOE0.21-8.700.00-8.70-8.70-16.00-44.74
MANSARD1.65-8.330.00-8.33-8.33-0.60-9.84

For more detailed analysis, on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App (Android, iPhone & iPad, Windows Phone and Windows 8/10), "Top Gainers & Losers"




African Markets

NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange141.910.970.69
Botswana Stock Exchange7,504.180.000.00
Egyptian Exchange13,622.13-13.64-0.10
Johannesburg Stock Exchange55,307.31525.900.96
Lusaka Stock Exchange4,268.90-3.85-0.09
Casablanca Stock Exchange11,764.1369.000.59
Malawi Stock Exchange29,213.700.000.00
Nigeria Stock Exchange26,855.52-59.21-0.22
Nairobi Securities Exchange160.291.380.87
Namibian Stock Exchange1,300.3022.111.73
Rwanda Stock Exchange123.540.380.31
Tunis Stock Exchange7,008.9448.030.69
Uganda Securities Exchange1,787.159.070.51

Nigeria Market Indexes

SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI26,855.52-0.22-0.50-0.50-1.68-13.5612,961.88B3,988
NSE301,134.61-0.11-0.26-0.260.87-18.948,634.61B3,016
NSEAFRBVI953.21-0.28-1.22-1.229.160.342,509.36B1,091
NSEAFRHDYI1,393.390.742.802.8015.311.612,819.38B2,639
NSEASEM757.630.000.000.00-2.15-4.567.26B1
NSEBNK356.93-0.26-1.00-1.008.66-10.602,516.17B2,162
NSECG1,044.85-0.13-0.53-0.534.43-15.632,362.64B2,072
NSECNSMRGDS551.010.101.001.00-1.67-24.682,094.05B381
NSEINDUSTR1,069.12-0.16-0.06-0.06-1.38-12.583,599.29B261
NSEINS119.160.27-1.87-1.870.07-4.5384.84B77
NSELOTUSISLM1,776.520.021.241.24-0.04-19.924,564.08B513
NSEMAINBOARD1,123.020.02-0.11-0.111.31-21.236,201.20B2,598
NSEMERIGRW1,335.40-0.20-0.45-0.45-0.73-14.965,275.90B502
NSEMERIVAL1,370.340.13-0.14-0.1419.94-5.81996.01B1,249
NSEOILGAS233.970.00-0.28-0.28-0.24-22.07489.81B147
NSEPENSION1,012.930.140.340.343.49-15.728,968.97B3,447
NSEPREMIUM2,169.31-0.43-0.86-0.86-4.140.196,760.68B1,390

For more detailed analysis, on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App (Android, iPhone & iPad, Windows Phone and Windows 8/10), "Market Indexes"




NIGER INSURANCE CO. PLC. (NIGERINS) topped the advancers list closing at N0.22 with a gain of 10.00% followed by ASSOCIATED BUS COMPANY PLC (ABCTRANS) which closed at N0.45 with a gain of 9.76%.

On the flip side UNIVERSITY PRESS PLC. (JAPAULOIL) and JAPAUL OIL & MARITIME SERVICES PLC (JAPAULOIL) topped the decliners log with a loss of -7.53% at a close of N1.35, and -4.55% to close the day at N0.21 respectively.


Top Gainers

SymbolLClose%Chg
NIGERINS0.2210.00
ABCTRANS0.459.76
UNITYBNK0.707.69
TRANSEXPR0.997.61
UACN8.606.83

Top Losers

SymbolLClose%Chg
UPL1.35-7.53
JAPAULOIL0.21-4.55
HONYFLOUR1.02-3.77
UBA6.70-2.90
VETINDETF10.77-1.46

For more detailed analysis, on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App (Android, iPhone & iPad, Windows Phone and Windows 8/10), "Top Gainers & Losers"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com
Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria
Professional & Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!
Find us on Facebook Tweet us Network Stream on Youtube