Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... INTBREW 10.00  THOMASWY 9.95  CHAMS 9.86  CHAMPION 9.83  JOHNHOLT 9.66  MCNICHOLS 9.52  ACADEMY 9.29  VERITASKAP 8.99  LASACO 6.93  CORNERST 6.50  VSPBONDETF -49.12  MERGROWTH -10.00  MERVALUE -10.00  MULTIVERSE -9.68  VETGOODS -8.00  RTBRISCOE -7.46  SUNUASSUR -6.25  NEM -5.95  FIDELITYBK -4.81  INTENEGINS -3.80 
Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (20-May-2024 15:09:29.348)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 20-May-2024)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 20-May-2024 15:09:29.346

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 0.05%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 29.20%. The All Share Index closed at 98,177.88 against the previous close of 98,125.73, volume traded increased by 189.23% from 140.16M to 405.37M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -29.06% from NGN9.40B to NGN6.67B in 8,335.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.58x) signified Twenty-three (23) advancers, as against Forty (40) decliners. Volume was up for 92 companies and down for 65


MCNICHOLS PLC (MCNICHOLS) topped the advancers list closing at N1.10 with a gain of 10.00% followed by BERGER PAINTS PLC (BERGER) which closed at N13.55 with a gain of 9.72%.

On the flip side CHAMPION BREW. PLC. (CHAMPION) and GREENWICH ASSET ETF (GREENWETF) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N2.97, and -10.00% to close the day at N648.01 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
MCNICHOLS1.1010.00
BERGER13.559.72
REGALINS0.349.68
WAPIC0.696.15
CORNERST2.105.00
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
CHAMPION2.97-10.00
GREENWETF648.01-10.00
STANBICETF30537.03-10.00
CILEASING3.13-9.80
SOVRENINS0.37-9.76

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira fell 1.20%(-9.54) sharply against the Dollar to settle at 803.42 to 1


Investment Insights - Top 5 Gainers YTD

These stocks are the best performers whose price has risen faster than the market as a whole with the best returns year to date. Momentum investors believe that stocks that have outperformed the market will often continue to do so because the factors that caused them to outperform will not suddenly disappear. In addition, other investors seeking to benefit from the stock’s outperformance will often purchase the stock, further bidding its price higher and pushing the stock higher still

NGX Top 5 Gainers YTD

For more detailed analysis,



NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
MCNICHOLS1.109.091.0826.800.055.88790.61M1.01M23.001.11M20-May-2024 14:32:04.313
BERGER13.558.8612.7911.121.225.153.93B283.29K18.003.84M20-May-2024 14:31:20.620


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
STERLINGNG4.480.004.5211.730.304.29128.98B899.52K69.003.68M20-May-2024 14:31:35.143
JAPAULGOLD1.99-3.022.030.1312.011.3212.46B2.07M58.004.01M20-May-2024 14:31:31.677
ELLAHLAKES3.20-3.133.210.000.000.006.40B2.27M48.007.00M20-May-2024 14:31:29.207
LIVESTOCK1.64-6.711.700.000.005.324.92B1.08M35.001.78M20-May-2024 14:31:32.013
HONYFLOUR3.10-6.773.2610.160.312.2424.58B795.26K63.002.49M20-May-2024 14:31:31.083
UPDC1.30-7.691.360.000.0041.3224.13B272.61K20.00357.59K20-May-2024 14:31:36.537
JAIZBANK2.08-10.582.2553.630.033.2371.85B13.68M218.0030.22M20-May-2024 14:31:31.593
SOVRENINS0.37-10.810.4011.530.039.094.20B1.03M10.00387.15K20-May-2024 14:31:35.037
STANBICETF30537.03-11.11562.630.000.00819.006.00440.27K20-May-2024 14:32:01.833


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
ACCESSCORPAccess Holdings PLC201.31M36.18M456.4817.0017.000.007103.41B
PZP Z CUSSONS NIGERIA PLC.11.01M541.88K1,932.4222.0021.601.85144242.22M
REGALINSREGENCY ALLIANCE INSURANCE COMPANY PLC5.76M1.48M289.180.340.319.68221.95M
NAHCONIGERIAN AVIATION HANDLING COMPANY PLC3.18M1.56M104.4331.0030.900.327998.83M
RTBRISCOER T BRISCOE PLC.2.54M701.06K262.480.470.52-9.62231.20M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
UNIVINSURE0.000.000.000.7634.6229.200.24
NEM5.2615.480.370.6945.6929.200.31
VERITASKAP18.5210.970.020.6355.5629.200.37
NEWGOLD0.000.000.00-0.5754.8829.200.43
BUACEMENT2.670.000.000.5640.3929.200.44
MAYBAKER6.0036.840.140.5533.3329.200.45
PRESCO3.5871.652.650.5330.9829.200.47
VETINDETF0.000.4781.1329.200.53
JBERGER7.183.3810.31-0.4184.4229.200.59
BUAFOODS2.220.000.000.3296.4329.200.68


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange208.590.400.19
Botswana Stock Exchange8,741.6528.750.33
Egyptian Exchange20,002.10347.881.77
Ghana Stock Exchange3,141.18-0.63-0.02
Johannesburg Stock Exchange73,849.537.380.01
Lusaka Stock Exchange9,523.07108.271.15
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,278.5653.790.44
Malawi Stock Exchange115,209.51-80.70-0.07
Nigeria Stock Exchange67,100.49113.880.17
Nairobi Securities Exchange93.00-0.60-0.64
Namibian Stock Exchange1,593.55-4.96-0.31
Rwanda Stock Exchange143.69-0.07-0.05
Tunis Stock Exchange8,458.97-14.40-0.17
Uganda Securities Exchange923.89-1.30-0.14
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI98,177.880.050.00-0.59-6.0729.208,335
NGX303,635.730.070.00-0.62-6.2528.075,362
NGXAFRBVI1,719.64-1.890.00-0.66-24.82-16.352,362
NGXAFRHDYI10,617.550.110.001.96-3.5643.602,068
NGXASEM1,504.550.000.000.000.00135.252
NGXBNK779.57-1.510.00-2.45-24.23-12.822,697
NGXCG2,056.69-0.560.00-1.56-19.44-7.265,334
NGXCNSMRGDS1,527.67-0.030.00-1.74-5.1535.751,211
NGXGROWTH5,653.290.180.00-0.65-0.85-3.78124
NGXINDUSTR4,691.690.000.000.10-2.9769.35342
NGXINS366.01-0.100.00-4.22-11.0512.73474
NGXLOTUSISLM6,206.27-0.020.000.67-1.8632.671,135
NGXMAINBOARD4,599.31-0.090.00-0.89-3.9029.515,330
NGXMERIGRW4,135.42-2.110.00-4.40-16.40-10.101,516
NGXMERIVAL5,832.640.110.00-0.92-4.9210.412,912
NGXOILGAS1,177.920.000.00-7.97-9.0012.52239
NGXPENBRD1,730.770.080.00-0.37-4.4930.117,374
NGXPENSION3,500.71-0.510.00-1.14-10.816.675,982
NGXPREMIUM9,684.240.280.000.24-5.9533.672,881
NGXSOVBND766.670.000.001.304.910.910

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
Company
Contacts
  • 8th Floor,
  • South Atlantic Petroleum Towers,
  • 1 Adeola Odeku Street,
  • Victoria Island,
  • Lagos, Nigeria.

  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes