Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... MERGROWTH 10.00  NEIMETH 9.20  TANTALIZER 8.89  LIVESTOCK 7.73  DEAPCAP 5.66  WAPIC 3.95  FTNCOCOA 3.73  FBNH 3.17  AIICO 3.00  PRESTIGE 1.96  UCAP -4.44  INTBREW -4.42  FCMB -4.40  OANDO -4.11  TIP -3.26  ELLAHLAKES -1.33  FIDELITYBK -0.93  JAIZBANK -0.92  TRANSCORP -0.83  JAPAULGOLD -0.52 
Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (20-Jun-2024 15:11:59.414)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 20-Jun-2024)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 20-Jun-2024 15:11:59.413

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 0.00%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 31.39%. The All Share Index closed at 99,843.06 against the previous close of 99,840.95, volume traded decreased by -6.09% from 1.38B to 1.30B, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 53.61% from NGN16.46B to NGN25.29B in 8,262.00 deals.
Market breadth (2.41x) signified Fifty-three (53) advancers, as against Twenty-two (22) decliners. Volume was up for 60 companies and down for 100


CHAMPION BREW. PLC. (CHAMPION) topped the advancers list closing at N3.56 with a gain of 9.88% followed by VERITAS KAPITAL ASSURANCE PLC (VERITASKAP) which closed at N0.89 with a gain of 9.88%.

On the flip side TRANSCORP HOTELS PLC (TRANSCOHOT) and MERISTEM VALUE EXCHANGE TRADED FUND (MERVALUE) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N90.00, and -9.99% to close the day at N88.11 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
CHAMPION3.569.88
VERITASKAP0.899.88
ROYALEX0.679.84
RTBRISCOE0.679.84
CHAMS2.139.79
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
TRANSCOHOT90.00-10.00
MERVALUE88.11-9.99
REGALINS0.43-8.51
LASACO2.02-6.05
NEM9.00-5.76

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira appreciated 0.57%(8.51) against the Dollar to settle at 1 to 1


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
THOMASWY1.918.901.760.000.001.15420.20M470.52K6.00898.68K20-Jun-2024 14:30:10.977
SUNUASSUR1.288.591.230.000.002.507.44B576.31K19.00711.86K20-Jun-2024 14:30:10.917
UNILEVER16.207.1015.2637.890.404.9893.07B395.59K36.006.44M20-Jun-2024 14:30:11.243
CADBURY16.004.6915.8523.810.642.6230.05B400.50K40.006.44M20-Jun-2024 14:30:08.617
TANTALIZER0.484.170.470.000.004.171.54B455.25K21.00214.00K20-Jun-2024 14:30:10.950


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
LASACO2.02-6.442.0619.030.114.593.70B1.05M30.002.15M20-Jun-2024 14:30:09.737
TRANSCOHOT90.00-11.1196.20204.620.490.20921.83B163.25K46.0014.69M20-Jun-2024 14:30:30.087


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
FBNHFBN HOLDINGS PLC871.08M10.82M7,950.3221.9022.00-0.4533219.12B
FIDELITYBKFIDELITY BANK PLC162.08M49.30M228.7410.4010.85-4.155391.73B
VERITASKAPVERITAS KAPITAL ASSURANCE PLC22.40M10.08M122.170.890.819.883319.94M
STANBICSTANBIC IBTC HOLDINGS PLC16.14M1.85M774.4752.0052.000.0056839.49M
STERLINGNGSTERLING FINANCIAL HOLDINGS COMPANY PLC14.68M4.79M206.294.414.42-0.2315364.62M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange208.590.400.19
Botswana Stock Exchange8,741.6528.750.33
Egyptian Exchange20,002.10347.881.77
Ghana Stock Exchange3,141.18-0.63-0.02
Johannesburg Stock Exchange73,849.537.380.01
Lusaka Stock Exchange9,523.07108.271.15
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,278.5653.790.44
Malawi Stock Exchange115,209.51-80.70-0.07
Nigeria Stock Exchange67,100.49113.880.17
Nairobi Securities Exchange93.00-0.60-0.64
Namibian Stock Exchange1,593.55-4.96-0.31
Rwanda Stock Exchange143.69-0.07-0.05
Tunis Stock Exchange8,458.97-14.40-0.17
Uganda Securities Exchange923.89-1.30-0.14
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI99,843.060.000.000.67-4.4731.398,262
NGX303,698.530.010.010.81-4.6330.285,364
NGXAFRBVI1,889.221.321.327.37-17.40-8.101,728
NGXAFRHDYI10,657.980.280.28-0.07-3.1944.151,650
NGXASEM1,504.550.000.000.000.00135.253
NGXBNK831.300.720.725.14-19.20-7.032,345
NGXCG2,201.900.360.363.12-13.75-0.714,899
NGXCNSMRGDS1,587.930.220.221.58-1.4141.111,068
NGXGROWTH5,564.90-0.07-0.070.03-2.40-5.2832
NGXINDUSTR4,707.890.020.020.38-2.6469.93340
NGXINS383.560.290.291.61-6.7918.13481
NGXLOTUSISLM6,264.090.110.110.76-0.9533.90949
NGXMAINBOARD4,697.11-0.01-0.011.38-1.8532.275,994
NGXMERIGRW4,539.080.160.166.53-8.23-1.331,611
NGXMERIVAL6,607.730.060.065.387.7225.092,549
NGXOILGAS1,361.120.000.005.175.1630.02214
NGXPENBRD1,760.99-0.01-0.010.71-2.8232.387,044
NGXPENSION3,706.020.410.413.46-5.5812.935,809
NGXPREMIUM9,795.250.010.01-0.31-4.8735.202,236
NGXSOVBND766.010.000.009.804.820.820

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (22-Jul-2024 12:20:55.904)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
22-Jul-2024 12:20:55.000

[XNSA]>> EMERGING AFRICA DAILY MUTUAL FUND PRICES

NGX
22-Jul-2024 11:06:34.000

[XNSA]>> CORDROS MILESTONE FUNDS' BID & OFFER PRICES

NGX
22-Jul-2024 10:24:42.000

[LOTUSHAL15]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
22-Jul-2024 10:24:39.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (22-Jul-2024 11:21:01.665)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
22-Jul-2024 11:21:01.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (22-Jul-2024 11:21:00.360)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
22-Jul-2024 11:21:00.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
22-Jul-2024 10:16:44.000

[XNSA]>> NOTIFICATION OF PRICE ADJUSTMENT

NGX
22-Jul-2024 10:16:41.000

[HONYFLOUR]>>Notice of Meeting -<HONEYWELL FLOUR MILL PLC>

NGX
22-Jul-2024 09:55:11.000

[XNSA]>> CIS ACADEMY TRAINING ON "INVESTMENT STRATEGIES AND OPPORTUNITIES IN MOR

NGX
22-Jul-2024 09:15:45.000

[XNSA]>> ACTIVATION OF CODE FOR TRADING IN RIGHTS OF ACCESS HOLDINGS PLC

NGX
22-Jul-2024 08:44:57.000

[XNSA]>> TRAINING - UNDERSTANDING ERROR TRADES & ITS PROCESSES

NGX
22-Jul-2024 08:09:30.000

[XNSA]>> NGX E-IPO PLATFORM

NGX
22-Jul-2024 07:52:48.000

Daily Price List for 19TH OF JULY 2024

ARTHUR STEVENS ASSET MANAGEMENT
19-Jul-2024 18:26:17.000

Daily Price List 19-07-24

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 18:25:05.000

MARKET PERFORMANCE REPORT & DAILY PRICE LIST

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
19-Jul-2024 18:23:27.000

Closing Share Prices as of Friday, 19th of July 2024

AFRINVEST RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 18:21:28.000

DAILY PRICE LIST - 19-07-2024

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 18:20:23.000

NASD OTC PRICE LIST - 19-07-24

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 13:09:46.000

[MULTIVERSE]>> Earning Forcast - <Q3-2024> ?-<MULTIVERSE MINING AND EXPLORATION

NGX
19-Jul-2024 14:15:08.000

[ETERNA]>>Corporate Disclosures-<ETERNA PLC.>

NGX
19-Jul-2024 13:31:13.000

[FCMB]>>Corporate Disclosures-<FCMB GROUP PLC>

NGX
19-Jul-2024 13:26:13.000

[AIRTELAFRI]>>Corporate Disclosures-<Airtel Africa Plc>

NGX
19-Jul-2024 13:05:07.000

Daily Business News Brief

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
19-Jul-2024 13:05:45.000

Media Highlights 19-07-2024

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 13:00:12.000

CSL Research Flash Note - Banks and the FGs windfall tax

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 12:58:19.000

[XNSA]>> NGX FIXED INCOME INDICATIVE PRICE LIST FOR JUL 19, 2024, OPENING QUOTES

NGX
19-Jul-2024 12:00:07.000

Morning Flash - Investors gain N263bn as equity market rebounds

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 12:52:28.000

CSL Nigeria Daily - 19 July 2024

CSL RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 12:50:45.000

[VETBANK]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
19-Jul-2024 11:52:07.000
Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
Company
Contacts
  • 8th Floor,
  • South Atlantic Petroleum Towers,
  • 1 Adeola Odeku Street,
  • Victoria Island,
  • Lagos, Nigeria.

  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes