Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... MERGROWTH 10.00  NEIMETH 9.20  TANTALIZER 8.89  LIVESTOCK 7.73  DEAPCAP 5.66  FTNCOCOA 3.73  FBNH 3.17  AIICO 3.00  WAPIC 2.63  NEWGOLD 1.88  UCAP -5.06  INTBREW -4.42  FCMB -4.40  OANDO -4.11  TIP -3.26  ELLAHLAKES -1.33  FIDELITYBK -0.93  JAIZBANK -0.92  TRANSCORP -0.83  JAPAULGOLD -0.52 
Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (28-Sep-2023 15:08:48.955)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 28-Sep-2023)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 28-Sep-2023 15:08:48.882

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by -0.31%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 28.79%. The All Share Index closed at 66,448.63 against the previous close of 66,652.17, volume traded decreased by -24.78% from 363.99M to 273.80M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -24.67% from NGN4.53B to NGN3.41B in 6,826.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.47x) signified Twenty (20) advancers, as against Forty-three (43) decliners. Volume was up for 60 companies and down for 90


STANBIC IBTC ETF 30 (STANBICETF30) topped the advancers list closing at N308.49 with a gain of 9.98% followed by R T BRISCOE PLC. (RTBRISCOE) which closed at N0.45 with a gain of 9.76%.

On the flip side VITAFOAM NIG PLC. (VITAFOAM) and FTN COCOA PROCESSORS PLC (FTNCOCOA) topped the decliners log with a loss of -9.92% at a close of N22.25, and -9.88% to close the day at N1.55 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
STANBICETF30308.499.98
RTBRISCOE0.459.76
CWG7.909.72
BETAGLAS56.209.55
VERITASKAP0.268.33
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
VITAFOAM22.25-9.92
FTNCOCOA1.55-9.88
OANDO8.70-9.84
JOHNHOLT1.64-9.39
LOTUSHAL1516.25-9.22

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira appreciated 0.09%(0.69) against the Dollar to settle at 779.55 to 1


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
VERITASKAP0.267.690.259.750.0220.833.61B2.72M16.00693.76K28-Sep-2023 14:30:21.697
NAHCO23.850.0023.8458.120.415.0346.49B2.64M97.0059.13M28-Sep-2023 14:30:18.863
SIAMLETF40210.000.00209.890.000.005.001.001.05K28-Sep-2023 14:30:54.520


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
HONYFLOUR3.30-2.733.3211.040.312.0626.17B533.16K28.001.75M28-Sep-2023 14:30:14.103
TRANSCOHOT44.40-3.3845.0193.940.490.28454.77B160.54K18.006.95M28-Sep-2023 14:30:20.920
MANSARD3.84-3.393.9216.720.247.5634.56B620.81K42.002.40M28-Sep-2023 14:30:14.790
UBA16.10-3.7316.264.254.055.23550.61B17.29M412.00279.32M28-Sep-2023 14:30:59.963
JAIZBANK1.55-5.161.6156.400.033.0753.54B2.94M68.004.72M28-Sep-2023 14:30:14.417
REGALINS0.36-5.560.373.590.117.892.40B800.50K5.00284.18K28-Sep-2023 14:30:19.903
UCAP16.10-7.7616.7118.560.938.6596.60B2.67M120.0043.25M28-Sep-2023 14:30:21.223
VITAFOAM22.25-11.0124.109.642.566.1527.83B1.41M24.0031.43M28-Sep-2023 14:30:21.733


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
UNITYBNKUNITY BANK PLC19.74M9.20M114.481.001.01-0.9910419.24M
LASACOLASACO ASSURANCE PLC.10.82M1.69M539.811.811.85-2.167919.78M
CORNERSTCORNERSTONE INSURANCE COMPANY PLC.7.68M1.35M468.971.781.657.884613.83M
IKEJAHOTELIKEJA HOTEL PLC2.70M962.74K180.443.192.996.69618.13M
BETAGLASBETA GLASS CO PLC.370.84K104.06K256.3756.2051.309.554419.69M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CHAMPION5.7473.946.6973.9473.940.004.36
RTBRISCOE0.6263.168.7763.1637.780.00121.43
IKEJAHOTEL4.3859.279.7759.2746.000.00317.14
ETERNA23.1046.2010.0046.2041.720.00247.37
TRIPPLEG3.3840.25-9.8740.2540.250.00327.85
WAPIC0.8437.701.2037.7040.000.00100.00
FTNCOCOA2.6237.179.6237.1719.090.00773.33
MBENEFIT0.5834.889.4334.8820.830.00107.14
LASACO2.6732.182.6932.1834.850.00200.00
MULTIVERSE3.7531.580.0031.5838.890.00-5.78
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CWG1.85-74.310.00-74.31-53.870.00101.09
CHELLARAM1.33-65.540.00-65.54-62.750.00-34.16
NASCON19.95-61.636.68-61.63-64.120.0079.73
SKYAVN11.15-56.029.85-56.02-60.390.00123.00
DANGSUGAR25.75-53.183.00-53.18-57.440.0060.44
TIP0.51-50.490.00-50.49-56.030.006.25
SUNUASSUR0.48-50.000.00-50.00-45.450.0065.52
ABCTRANS0.41-49.38-6.82-49.38-56.840.0064.00
TRANSCOHOT23.40-49.020.00-49.02-43.610.00274.40
OANDO5.80-45.790.87-45.794.500.0049.48

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange205.36-0.91-0.44
Botswana Stock Exchange8,345.345.840.07
Egyptian Exchange17,748.89-90.98-0.51
Ghana Stock Exchange3,103.08-12.15-0.39
Johannesburg Stock Exchange76,837.44-177.13-0.23
Lusaka Stock Exchange8,369.533.350.04
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,074.06-9.67-0.08
Malawi Stock Exchange114,909.00696.700.61
Nigeria Stock Exchange65,309.65-26.13-0.04
Nairobi Securities Exchange104.91-1.24-1.17
Namibian Stock Exchange1,632.71-0.16-0.01
Rwanda Stock Exchange143.580.030.02
Tunis Stock Exchange8,914.10-6.24-0.07
Uganda Securities Exchange992.592.570.26
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI66,448.63-0.31-0.65-1.607.2628.796,826
NGX302,444.01-0.35-0.73-1.849.2831.814,434
NGXAFRBVI1,631.53-1.12-3.00-3.64-2.0661.161,953
NGXAFRHDYI6,431.70-2.32-3.75-9.4523.0092.211,930
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.00-0.07-0.070
NGXBNK657.01-1.01-2.39-2.90-4.6753.392,150
NGXCG1,848.12-0.68-1.54-4.16-0.7643.274,322
NGXCNSMRGDS1,107.31-0.68-0.522.6723.1181.49969
NGXGROWTH2,777.480.000.000.8611.4156.8210
NGXINDUSTR2,739.500.00-0.37-5.769.9213.99388
NGXINS284.210.833.034.000.7358.95410
NGXLOTUSISLM4,307.40-0.12-0.08-1.096.0131.48901
NGXMAINBOARD2,977.96-0.36-0.732.129.7926.804,496
NGXMERIGRW4,267.38-0.37-0.725.1820.3183.811,037
NGXMERIVAL3,870.27-1.27-2.35-3.142.9364.742,560
NGXOILGAS914.020.00-1.24-2.8116.0797.68222
NGXPENBRD1,161.86-0.24-0.57-1.298.5612.575,977
NGXPENSION2,857.83-0.15-0.490.098.2057.854,855
NGXPREMIUM6,710.39-0.13-0.43-6.025.2641.722,320
NGXSOVBND762.390.000.00-1.75-0.06-6.830

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (22-Jul-2024 12:20:55.904)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
22-Jul-2024 12:20:55.000

[XNSA]>> EMERGING AFRICA DAILY MUTUAL FUND PRICES

NGX
22-Jul-2024 11:06:34.000

[XNSA]>> CORDROS MILESTONE FUNDS' BID & OFFER PRICES

NGX
22-Jul-2024 10:24:42.000

[LOTUSHAL15]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
22-Jul-2024 10:24:39.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (22-Jul-2024 11:21:01.665)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
22-Jul-2024 11:21:01.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (22-Jul-2024 11:21:00.360)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
22-Jul-2024 11:21:00.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
22-Jul-2024 10:16:44.000

[XNSA]>> NOTIFICATION OF PRICE ADJUSTMENT

NGX
22-Jul-2024 10:16:41.000

[HONYFLOUR]>>Notice of Meeting -<HONEYWELL FLOUR MILL PLC>

NGX
22-Jul-2024 09:55:11.000

[XNSA]>> CIS ACADEMY TRAINING ON "INVESTMENT STRATEGIES AND OPPORTUNITIES IN MOR

NGX
22-Jul-2024 09:15:45.000

[XNSA]>> ACTIVATION OF CODE FOR TRADING IN RIGHTS OF ACCESS HOLDINGS PLC

NGX
22-Jul-2024 08:44:57.000

[XNSA]>> TRAINING - UNDERSTANDING ERROR TRADES & ITS PROCESSES

NGX
22-Jul-2024 08:09:30.000

[XNSA]>> NGX E-IPO PLATFORM

NGX
22-Jul-2024 07:52:48.000

Daily Price List for 19TH OF JULY 2024

ARTHUR STEVENS ASSET MANAGEMENT
19-Jul-2024 18:26:17.000

Daily Price List 19-07-24

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 18:25:05.000

MARKET PERFORMANCE REPORT & DAILY PRICE LIST

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
19-Jul-2024 18:23:27.000

Closing Share Prices as of Friday, 19th of July 2024

AFRINVEST RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 18:21:28.000

DAILY PRICE LIST - 19-07-2024

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 18:20:23.000

NASD OTC PRICE LIST - 19-07-24

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 13:09:46.000

[MULTIVERSE]>> Earning Forcast - <Q3-2024> ?-<MULTIVERSE MINING AND EXPLORATION

NGX
19-Jul-2024 14:15:08.000

[ETERNA]>>Corporate Disclosures-<ETERNA PLC.>

NGX
19-Jul-2024 13:31:13.000

[FCMB]>>Corporate Disclosures-<FCMB GROUP PLC>

NGX
19-Jul-2024 13:26:13.000

[AIRTELAFRI]>>Corporate Disclosures-<Airtel Africa Plc>

NGX
19-Jul-2024 13:05:07.000

Daily Business News Brief

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
19-Jul-2024 13:05:45.000

Media Highlights 19-07-2024

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 13:00:12.000

CSL Research Flash Note - Banks and the FGs windfall tax

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 12:58:19.000

[XNSA]>> NGX FIXED INCOME INDICATIVE PRICE LIST FOR JUL 19, 2024, OPENING QUOTES

NGX
19-Jul-2024 12:00:07.000

Morning Flash - Investors gain N263bn as equity market rebounds

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 12:52:28.000

CSL Nigeria Daily - 19 July 2024

CSL RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 12:50:45.000

[VETBANK]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
19-Jul-2024 11:52:07.000
Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
Company
Contacts
  • 8th Floor,
  • South Atlantic Petroleum Towers,
  • 1 Adeola Odeku Street,
  • Victoria Island,
  • Lagos, Nigeria.

  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes