Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... VSPBONDETF 83.15  FTNCOCOA 10.00  TIP 10.00  JULI 9.97  CHAMPION 9.94  PZ 9.93  TRANSCORP 9.93  ACCESSCORP 9.92  STERLINGNG 9.89  UPDC 9.85  BUACEMENT -10.00  CONOIL -10.00  MTNN -9.96  THOMASWY -9.78  SOVRENINS -6.52  MERVALUE -5.80  CORNERST -4.76  NASCON -3.94  FIDELITYBK -3.85  VETINDETF -3.07 
Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (05-Dec-2023 15:07:55.816)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 05-Dec-2023)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 05-Dec-2023 15:07:55.814

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 0.43%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 38.09%. The All Share Index closed at 71,250.17 against the previous close of 70,946.83, volume traded increased by 15.47% from 355.08M to 410.00M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 25.76% from NGN7.06B to NGN8.88B in 6,879.00 deals.
Market breadth (3.37x) signified Sixty-four (64) advancers, as against Nineteen (19) decliners. Volume was up for 82 companies and down for 74


SECURE ELECTRONIC TECHNOLOGY PLC (NSLTECH) topped the advancers list closing at N0.77 with a gain of 10.00% followed by MULTIVERSE PLC (MULTIVERSE) which closed at N7.07 with a gain of 9.95%.

On the flip side NEWGOLD EXCHANGE TRADED FUND (ETF) (NEWGOLD) and GREENWICH ASSET ETF (GREENWETF) topped the decliners log with a loss of -18.92% at a close of N12,000.00, and -10.01% to close the day at N1,700.00 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NSLTECH0.7710.00
MULTIVERSE7.079.95
SUNUASSUR1.339.92
FBNH26.759.86
LOTUSHAL1524.389.82
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NEWGOLD12,000.00-18.92
GREENWETF1,700.00-10.01
ABBEYBDS1.55-9.88
FTNCOCOA1.50-9.09
DAARCOMM0.31-8.82

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira fell 1.20%(-9.54) sharply against the Dollar to settle at 803.42 to 1


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
LOTUSHAL1524.388.9422.710.000.001.09K7.0026.49K05-Dec-2023 14:30:21.877
THOMASWY3.028.942.870.000.000.49664.40M201.37K6.00608.15K05-Dec-2023 14:30:11.340
MBENEFIT0.567.140.544.360.114.0811.23B1.63M16.00899.72K05-Dec-2023 14:30:08.550
FGSUK2024S1112.806.91108.400.000.003.00K6.003.38M05-Dec-2023 14:30:14.317
MAYBAKER5.155.835.0836.840.146.008.89B415.73K32.002.06M05-Dec-2023 14:30:08.533
FGSUK2027S390.005.5687.710.000.002.92K2.002.63M05-Dec-2023 14:30:14.340
RTBRISCOE0.633.170.620.000.0021.28741.10M4.75M26.002.98M05-Dec-2023 14:30:11.077
PZ23.301.7222.9944.170.504.5992.51B435.86K31.0010.10M05-Dec-2023 14:30:10.997
WAPCO29.901.3429.5910.122.876.90481.62B1.14M83.0033.73M05-Dec-2023 14:30:23.090
MANSARD4.541.104.5318.950.246.6740.86B1.58M41.007.07M05-Dec-2023 14:30:08.517
FLOURMILL31.900.6331.8433.310.986.92130.80B815.88K70.0025.93M05-Dec-2023 14:30:07.820
NGXPENBRD1,244.740.461,243.60348.78389.180.000.00319.19M5,470.008.66B05-Dec-2023 14:30:14.937
NGX302,620.330.432,613.68575.61329.080.000.00184.57M3,793.007.48B05-Dec-2023 14:30:14.760
ASI71,250.170.4371,168.4311.84457.690.000.00410.00M6,879.008.88B05-Dec-2023 14:30:14.750


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
AIRTELAFRI1,763.00-2.101,790.870.000.001.246,625.62B1.20M31.002.12B05-Dec-2023 14:30:07.353
LIVESTOCK1.82-3.301.830.000.005.325.46B434.66K20.00804.44K05-Dec-2023 14:30:08.503
DAARCOMM0.31-9.680.320.000.000.003.72B4.45M45.001.57M05-Dec-2023 14:30:07.640
NEWGOLD12,000.00-23.3314,086.190.000.000.000.00170.005.002.18M05-Dec-2023 14:30:21.930


Economic Indicators - Nigeria FX Reserves Vs ASI Chart

Nigeria FX Reserves are assets held on reserve by CBN in foreign currencies. These reserves are used to back liabilities and influence monetary policy. Given the nature of the Nigeria economy, FX Reserves can appear to have an outsize influence on the economy and hence on the capital market. The chart below allows comparison of FX Reserves against the ASI to make investment decisions

Economic Indicators - Nigeria FX Reserves Vs ASI Chart

For more detailed analysis,



Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
UACNU A C N PLC.61.71M1.88M3,189.5316.0015.254.9278947.41M
NIDFCHAPEL HILL DENHAM NIG. INFRAS DEBT FUND20.52M34.87K58,739.05108.40108.400.00542.22B
FTNCOCOAFTN COCOA PROCESSORS PLC11.36M2.36M380.371.501.65-9.0911417.33M
MCNICHOLSMCNICHOLS PLC9.50M705.03K1,247.030.730.687.351276.18M
MTNNMTN NIGERIA PLC5.58M1.56M257.31238.00238.000.002491.33B


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
GREENWETF1,889.0061.89-10.01-10.01-35.58261.781,600.00
THOMASWY2.7532.469.829.8220.8054.87211.34
NEIMETH2.0532.359.769.7620.3233.9357.34
DEAPCAP0.6825.428.828.8219.35174.07270.00
GUINEAINS0.2924.006.906.9014.8140.9155.00
FBNH24.3521.329.869.8620.7764.62137.78
OMATEK0.8521.131.181.1810.26100.00330.00
NNFM38.7020.609.699.6917.92178.36590.24
CAVERTON1.5419.577.147.1417.0220.4463.37
NSLTECH0.7018.4610.0010.0020.31196.15250.00
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
NEWGOLD14,800.00-16.65-18.92-18.92-17.24-8.050.33
FTNCOCOA1.65-12.79-9.09-9.09-8.54-9.64400.00
CWG6.66-12.250.000.00-7.50-14.51623.91
MCNICHOLS0.68-12.057.357.35-2.6721.6728.07
UPDC1.17-12.030.000.00-7.14-9.3027.17
ABBEYBDS1.72-7.74-9.88-9.88-9.88-22.50-8.82
CONHALLPLC1.26-7.69-4.76-4.76-4.76140.00140.00
BUACEMENT93.60-5.774.704.70-5.774.260.26
VERITASKAP0.37-5.41-5.41-5.410.0045.8375.00
AIICO0.72-5.33-1.39-1.39-2.742.9010.94

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange208.590.400.19
Botswana Stock Exchange8,741.6528.750.33
Egyptian Exchange20,002.10347.881.77
Ghana Stock Exchange3,141.18-0.63-0.02
Johannesburg Stock Exchange73,849.537.380.01
Lusaka Stock Exchange9,523.07108.271.15
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,278.5653.790.44
Malawi Stock Exchange115,209.51-80.70-0.07
Nigeria Stock Exchange67,100.49113.880.17
Nairobi Securities Exchange93.00-0.60-0.64
Namibian Stock Exchange1,593.55-4.96-0.31
Rwanda Stock Exchange143.69-0.07-0.05
Tunis Stock Exchange8,458.97-14.40-0.17
Uganda Securities Exchange923.89-1.30-0.14
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI71,250.170.430.43-0.246.7138.096,879
NGX302,620.330.430.43-0.186.6841.323,793
NGXAFRBVI1,855.971.381.381.5111.7383.331,556
NGXAFRHDYI7,145.710.210.210.018.22113.551,458
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-0.070
NGXBNK767.661.451.451.4714.8779.221,946
NGXCG2,069.311.731.732.7111.1360.423,838
NGXCNSMRGDS1,142.660.080.080.141.3287.29804
NGXGROWTH6,628.970.080.08-0.03139.15274.29139
NGXINDUSTR2,715.161.941.94-2.36-1.5112.98304
NGXINS298.10-0.17-0.17-0.457.2866.71293
NGXLOTUSISLM4,485.710.030.03-0.603.5336.93766
NGXMAINBOARD3,307.590.130.13-1.3110.4540.834,684
NGXMERIGRW4,120.240.290.290.88-3.2477.47830
NGXMERIVAL4,567.071.371.371.2815.5994.402,163
NGXOILGAS1,047.070.000.00-0.0114.56126.45122
NGXPENBRD1,244.740.460.46-0.256.6120.605,470
NGXPENSION3,067.900.720.720.177.1769.454,144
NGXPREMIUM6,854.720.880.881.381.7644.772,056
NGXSOVBND743.160.000.000.00-3.45-9.180

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

DAILY PRICE LIST - 01-03-2024

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
01-Mar-2024 18:11:56.000

CardinalStone Research: Banking Sector Update - Impact of ongoing monetary reforms and the banking sector

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
01-Mar-2024 18:09:46.000

MTN Earnings Update

SAMTL
01-Mar-2024 18:06:07.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (01-Mar-2024 15:07:58.855)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Mar-2024 15:07:58.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (01-Mar-2024 15:07:53.851)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Mar-2024 15:07:53.000

Daily Business News Brief

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
01-Mar-2024 11:15:01.000

Media Highlights 01-03-2024

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
01-Mar-2024 11:10:39.000

BUA Cement - FY 2023 QUICK TAKE

CSL RESEARCH
01-Mar-2024 11:08:38.000

Arthur Stevens : DAILY NEWS FLOW 1st March, 2024

ARTHUR STEVENS ASSET MANAGEMENT
01-Mar-2024 09:57:50.000

CSL Nigeria Daily - 01 March 2024

CSL RESEARCH
01-Mar-2024 09:44:57.000

CardinalStone Earnings Update - Seplat Energy Plc FY'23 audited results - SEPLAT joins the billion-dollar revenue club in FY23

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
29-Feb-2024 16:13:00.000

Daily Price List for 29th February 2024

ARTHUR STEVENS ASSET MANAGEMENT
29-Feb-2024 16:11:35.000

Daily Price List 29-02-24

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
29-Feb-2024 16:09:09.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (29-Feb-2024 15:09:20.936)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Feb-2024 15:09:20.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (29-Feb-2024 15:09:12.063)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Feb-2024 15:09:12.000

Coronation Research Daily Insights

CORONATION RESEARCH
29-Feb-2024 13:11:25.000

Media Highlights 29-02-2024

CARDINAL STONE RESEARCH
29-Feb-2024 12:39:02.000

Morning Flash - Naira rises to 1,609/$ at official market

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
29-Feb-2024 12:10:54.000

Arthur Stevens : DAILY NEWS FLOW 29th February, 2024

ARTHUR STEVENS ASSET MANAGEMENT
29-Feb-2024 11:41:27.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (28-Feb-2024 15:16:54.005)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
28-Feb-2024 15:16:54.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (28-Feb-2024 15:16:41.880)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
28-Feb-2024 15:16:41.000

Coronation Research Daily Insights

CORONATION RESEARCH
28-Feb-2024 12:33:37.000

CSL Nigeria Daily - 28 February 2024

CSL RESEARCH
28-Feb-2024 12:30:00.000

Morning Flash - CBN begins weekly sale of $15.7m to 785 BDCs

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
28-Feb-2024 12:19:46.000

Daily Business News Brief

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
28-Feb-2024 10:02:08.000

Daily Price List for 27th February 2024

ARTHUR STEVENS ASSET MANAGEMENT
27-Feb-2024 16:48:46.000

Daily Price List 27-02-24

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
27-Feb-2024 16:46:46.000

Closing Share Prices as at Tuesday, 27th of February 2024

AFRINVEST RESEARCH
27-Feb-2024 16:43:35.000

MARKET PERFORMANCE REPORT

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
27-Feb-2024 16:41:59.000

BREAKING: CBN HIKE MPR BY 4.00%

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
27-Feb-2024 16:37:05.000
Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
Company
Contacts
  • 8th Floor,
  • South Atlantic Petroleum Towers,
  • 1 Adeola Odeku Street,
  • Victoria Island,
  • Lagos, Nigeria.

  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes